Best answer: How do you cook corn tortillas so they don’t break?

Steam corn tortillas in the microwave so they stay pliable and don’t split under the weight of taco fillings. Wrap a stack of tortillas in damp paper towels or a damp kitchen towel, then wrap in plastic wrap or place in a microwave-safe resealable plastic bag (keep the bag open to vent).

How do you make tortillas not break?

The best way to keep homemade corn tortillas fresh is to loosely wrap them in paper towels while cooking. The steam from the cooked tortillas soaks into the paper towel just enough to provide extra hydration. Once your tortillas are done and slightly cooled, wrap them (and the paper towels) tightly in aluminum foil.

What is the best way to heat corn tortillas for tacos?

You can throw your tortillas in a cast iron skillet, warmed over medium-high heat, for about 15 to 30-ish seconds on each side. If the tortillas smell toasty, with a few browned or darkened spots, you’re doing it right.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Do you have to cook beets to juice them?

How do you keep corn tortillas from falling apart in enchiladas?

8 Answers

  1. 20 or 30 seconds on a griddle (or a comal if you have one)
  2. wrap a stack in foil and place in 325 oven for until warm.
  3. wrap a stack in a clean towel and steam them using a steamer.
  4. slightly moisten a towel and wrap it around a stack and microwave them for a bit.

Why do my corn tortillas fall apart when I make enchiladas?

Try toasting the tortillas, they are probably just soaking up a lot of moisture. See, I’d say go the opposite way; bump up the oil and shallow fry them a bit. The oil helps prevent the tortillas from absorbing too much moisture (and I think it improves the texture). To much liquid.

How do you steam corn tortillas?

Chef and author Rick Bayless recommends steaming: Wrap tortillas in a clean kitchen towel; put them in a vegetable steamer over boiling water; steam them hard for one minute. Turn off heat and let them stand, covered, for 15 minutes.

Why are my corn tortillas not puffing?

If the tortillas stick to the press, maybe you added too much water. … If your tortillas do not puff, you need to knead the dough very well. You can try to press down the tortilla with a spatula while it is in the final cooking to force the puffing. Also, check your cooking time and the heat.

Why are my homemade tortillas tough?

Why do my homemade flour tortillas come out hard? If the comal is not hot enough when you start cooking, the tortillas may come out hard. Or you may need to knead longer to release the glutens.

IT IS INTERESTING:  You asked: What is the best way to cook on a charcoal grill?

Why are my corn tortillas tough?

The longer they cook, the dryer they get, so make sure your cooking pan is hot, they shouldn’t be spending too much time in the pan. You need something, a tortilla warmer, towel, etc, to put the cooked tortilla in immediately as that keep help retain moisture and keep them supple. I don’t think hydration is the issue.

How do you cook corn tortillas for tacos?

Heat a heavy skillet over medium-high heat. Fry the tortilla for about 10-30 seconds on each side, until browned and cooked. The tortilla should be soft and pliable, not crispy. Fold a paper towel in half, and lay it on a plate.

How do you heat corn tortillas for a crowd?

Oven: The slowest method, but perhaps the best when you’re feeding a crowd: Wrap a stack of tortillas (five or fewer) in aluminum foil and heat at 350° F for 15 to 20 minutes. Warm multiple five tortilla-packets at the same time for maximum efficiency.

Why do street tacos have two tortillas?

“Lots of Mexico City street vendors serve their tacos on two tortillas, or they’ll ask if clients want one or two, in case they’re watching their waistlines. Particularly with a liquidy filling like a guisado, the first tortilla breaks, so the second one serves as backup.

What is the best way to soften corn tortillas for enchiladas?

Wrap a stack of tortillas in damp paper towels or a damp kitchen towel, then wrap in plastic wrap or place in a microwave-safe resealable plastic bag (keep the bag open to vent). Microwave until warm and flexible, about 1 minute.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: How long do you grill a thick ribeye?

Is it better to use corn or flour tortillas for enchiladas?

Corn tortillas are traditional for enchiladas, but flour tortillas also work. Choose 7- or 8-inch flour tortillas or 6-inch corn tortillas—they fit best in most pans. … Test Kitchen Tip: Corn tortillas are more pliable and easier to roll if heated first.

Do you have to cook corn tortillas for enchiladas?

It’s important to pre-cook the tortillas because not only does cooking them help soften them for rolling, cooking them in a little fat helps develop the flavor of the tortillas. As the tortillas brown a little, remove them to a plate.

Homemade food